Privacy Policy

The Hawk and Buckle understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.hawkandbuckle.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site and you will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  • Definitions and Interpretation
  • Information About UsWhat Does This Policy Cover?
  • What is Personal Data?
  • What Are My Rights?
  • What Data Do We Collect?
  • How Do You Use My Personal Data?
  • How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
  • How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
  • Do You Share My Personal Data?
  • How Can I Control My Personal Data?
  • Can I Withhold Information?
  • How Can I Access My Personal Data?
  • How Do You Use Cookies?
  • How Do I Contact You?
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy

Definitions And Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: “Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site; “Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

Information About Us

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold: The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact [us] OR [me] to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask usto delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. we do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal [and non-personal] data (please our Cookie Policy) :
Name
Date of birth
Gender
Address
Email address
Telephone number
Business name
Job title
Profession
Payment information
Information about your preferences and interests
IP address
Web browser type and version
Operating system
A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for one or more of the following purposes:
Providing and managing your Account
Providing and managing your access to our Site
Personalising and tailoring your experience on our Site
Supplying our products and/or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
Personalising and tailoring our products and/or services for you.
Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us
Analysing your use of our Site [and gathering feedback] to enable us to continually improve our Site and your user experience.
With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on our products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. we will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

we will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for no longer than 12months after until your account is closed down.

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

we will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law

Do You Share My Personal Data?

we will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see our Cookie Policy